ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

WASC is proud to honor administrators who have continued to show outstanding support for students in their school and/or throughout the state in all co-curricular programs.

Administrators of the Year are selected by the WASC Governing Board each February based on the nominations they receive. To nominate a principal or administrator for this prestigious award, please download this nomination form. This form will be updated shortly. 

Recipients

2016-17

 Jason Knott, J.C.Mckenna Middle School

 David Munoz, Menomonie High School

2015-16

 Terri Risch, Mishicot Middle School

 James Matthys, Brodhead High School

2014-15

Mike Gonzalez, Mauston Middle School

Michael Gosz, Hamilton High School

2013-14

Herb Barnes, Adams Friendship School District

Aaron Tarnutzer, McFarland Indian Mound Middle School

2012-13

Steve LaVallee, Adams Friendship School District

Jon Sprehn, Nekoosa Alexander Middle School

2011-12

Matt Terry, Reedsburg Area High School

Steve Penne, Fitchburg Savanna Oaks Middle School

2010-11

James Bouche, Minocqua Lakeland HS

Paul Uhren & Timothy Brunner, Ellsworth Community MS

2009-10

Dan Dobratz, Stevens Point P.J. Jacobs Jr. HS

Michele Noll, Winnewoc-Center HS

2008-09

Katie Barder, Beloit Memorial HS

Rich Brouillard, Beaver Dam MS

2007-08

Jeffrey Werner, Oconto MS

Tanya Kotlowski, Kettle Moraine HS

2006-07

Steve Meyer, Principal, Bay View MS

2005-06

Mike Frieder, Principal, Green Bay~Bay Port HS

Tom Reisenauer – Mauston Olson MS

2004-05

Joe Wikrent, District Administrator, Slinger School District

Steve Pophal, Principal, Schofield D.C. Everest Jr. HS

2003-04

John LeClaire, Principal, Luxemburg Casco MS

Tom Vandervest, Principal, Middleton HS

2002-03

Duane Schober, Principal, New Glarus HS

Tom Beversdorf, Principal, Adams-Friendship MS

2001-02

Dennis L. Kruse, District Administrator, Sussex Richmond Schools

Jerry E. Mortimer, Principal, South Wayne Black Hawk HS

2000-01

John Brattlund, Principal, Hortonville MS

Larry Dunning, Principal, Green Bay-Bay Port HS

1999-00

Bob Knaack, Principal, Schofield DC Everest

Ron Fandry, Principal, Colfax HS

1999-00

Sue Masterson, Principal, Janesville Monroe Elementary School

1998-99

Robert Tomczyk, Principal, Clintonville HS

Roland Alger, Principal, Ripon HS

1997-98

Mark Lacke, Principal, Edgar HS

1996-97

Larry Lewis, Principal, Neenah HS

1995-96

Robert Beaver, Superintendent, Adams-Friendship

1994-95

Vince Mallony, Principal, Evansville MS