REGIONAL ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

WASC is proud to recognize the important work of Wisconsin’s student council advisors. Each year, one advisor is recognized from each of WASC’s six regions.

Congratulations to the Regional Advisors of the Year!

Download a copy of the Regional Advisor of the Year Form HERE!

Past Winners

Region 1

2016-17

 TBA

2015-16

 None recognized

2014-15

 Jane Hollister, Thorp Middle School

2013-14

 Suzanne Imhoff, St. Croix Falls High School

2012-13

 Missy Kowalchyk, Ellsworth Middle School

2011-12

 Christina Narciso, Eau Claire South Middle School

Nicole Nuenchow, Glenwood High School

2010-11

Amanda Foege, Ellsworth Community Middle School

2009-10

Suzanne Imhoff, St. Croix Falls High School

2008-09

Ray Hilfiker, Altoona Middle School

2007-08

Ron Martin, Eau Cliare South Middle School

2006-07

Ann Ethan, Cumberland High School

2005-06

Steve Clay, Spooner Middle School

2004-05

Paul Thurston, Rice Lake High School

2003-04

Roxanne Close – Tim Devine, Colfax Middle School

2002-03

Keith Lorasch, Elm Wood Hs

2001-02

Jack Wagener, Altoona Middle School

2000-01

Nick Baker, Superior High School

1999-00

Ray Hilfiker, Eau Claire Northstar Middle School

1998-99

Steve Clay, Spooner Middle School

1997-98

Bobbi Cook -Sue Hassemer, Chippewa Falls Ms

1996-97

Diane Wulterkins, Stanley-Boyd High School

1995-96

Donna Sylte, Glenwood City High School

1994-95

Pamela Meyer, Augusta High School

1993-94

Tom Slupe, Menomonie Sr. High School

1992-93

Jeffrey Thomas, Cumberland High School

1991-92

Carl Olson, Barron Riverview Middle School

1990-91

Kathy Anderson, Colfax High School

1989-90

W. C. (Bill) Larue, Colfax High School

 

Region 2

2016-17

 TBA

2015-16

  Deanna Klumb and Karen Scarseth, Lincoln High School

2014-15

 Kay Coates and Ali Johnson, Rhinelander HS

2013-14

 Dan Hoppe, Spash HS

2012-13

 None Recognized

2011-12

 Karla Landwer & Alicia Skarsten, Stevens Point P.J. Jacobs MS

2010-11

Tammie Weis & Tami Kroening – Port Edwards High School

2009-10

Kim Kargus, Minocqua Lakeland High School

2008-09

Jeff Bergstrom – Schofield Dc Everest Jr. High School

2007-08

Kim Kargus, Minocqua Lakeland High School

2006-07

Kelly Sybeldon, Merrill High School

2005-06

Michael Wang, Eagle River Northland Pines Middle School

2004-05

Kay Salewske, Tomahawk High School

2003-04

Donna Strief, Neillsville High School

2002-03

Scott Cook, Wittenburg Birnamwood Hs

2001-02

Diane Klinger, Mosinee High School

2000-01

Pixie Tipple, Wausau John Muir Middle School

1999-00

Sue Leider And Lois Klein, Schofield D.C. Everest Jhs

1998-99

Steve Christman, Spencer Jr. High School

1997-98

Cindy Gephardt, Wausau John Muir Middle School

1996-97

Phil Follen, Neillsville Middle School

1995-96

Steve Peterson, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School

1994-95

Larry Hanson, Stevens Point Ben Franklin Jhs

1990-91

Steve Wehrwein, Stevens Point Ben Franklin Jhs

1989-90

Sue Gleason, Minocqua Lakeland Union High School

 

Region 3

2016-17

 TBA

2015-16

 Mary Eck, Little Wolf HS

2014-15

 Mary Swinford, Bay View MS

2013-14

 Kelly Francour, Marinette MS

2012-13

Gail Burant , Bay View Middle School

2011-12

Nancy Vander Kellen, Depere High School

2010-11

Kristin Whitehorse, Oconto Fall High School

2009-10

Cathie Connell, Oconto Middle School

2008-09

Eugene Mattke, Manawa Little Wolf High School

2007-08

Karen Habel, Green Bay Treble High School

2006-07

Brenda Blystone, Marinette High School

2005-06

Jim Frailing & Andy Laluzerne, Neenah High School

2004-05

Jaci Wachgers, Rosedale Intermediate School

2003-04

Samantha Garvey, Princeton Middle School

2002-03

Sara McMorrow, Hortonville Middle School

2001-02

Tom Weber, Sheboygan Urban Middle School- Retired

2000-01

Bob Boerner, Green Bay – Bay Port High School

1999-00

Dan Jung, Pulaski High School

1998-99

Ed Weber, Little Chute Middle School

1997-98

Judy Concradt, Shiocton High School

1996-97

Joan Bruce, Menasha High School

1995-96

Karl Stewart, Princeton High School

1994-95

Todd Dekker, Sheboygan Horace Mann Middle School

1993-94

Connie Rusch, Sheboygan Horace Mann Middle School

1992-93

Ginny Williams, Fish Creek Gibraltar Area School

1991-92

Robert Dickinson, Oconto Sr. High School

1990-91

Leon Thompson, Oshkosh West High School

1989-90

Alvin Long, Neenah Shattuck Jr. High School

Region 4

2016-17

 TBA

2015-16

 Misty Draeger, Hamilton HS

2014-15

Lisa Camponeshi and Heather Ingram, Pilgrim Park MS

2013-14

Scott Raaflaub, Cedarburg Webster MS

2012-13

Patricia Sankey and Jennifer Koppelman, Sussex Templeton MS

2011-12

 Alissa and Sue, Waterford Union HS

2010-11

Rae Ellen Erble and Jeannette Buss, Sussex Richmond MS

2009-10

Kellie Michels, Muskego HS

2008-09

A.J. Geise, Pewaukee Asa Clark MS

2007-08

Patti Lynch, Whitefish Bay MS

2006-07

Laura Cerletty, Whitnall HS

2005-06

Julia Lachapelle and Nancy Movrich, Mukwonage Park View MS

2004-05

Mike Lane, Hartford Union HS

2003-04

Cindy Rogers, Hartford Union HS

2002-03

Sharon Wilson, Oconomowoc Sone Bank MS

2001-02

Arlyn Clarkson, Sussex Templeton MS

2000-01

Patty Sankey, Slinger HS 

1999-00

Karen Schumacher, Sussex Richmond School

1998-99

Scott Miller, Whitefish Bay MS 

1997-98

John Giove, Milw. Bay View HS

1996-97

June Ulrikson, Mukwonago Park View MiS

1995-96

Patty Hupfer, Milw. Pius XI HS

1994-95

Karen Dabbert, Muskego HS 

1993-94

Julie Zeman, Hartland Lakeside School

1992-93

Phil Purling, Mequon Homestead HS 

1991-92

James Prellwitz New Berlin Eisenhower HS

1990-91

Bruce(Wally) Anderson, Cedarburg HS

1989-90

Jeff Stark, Elmbrook MS

Region 5

2016-17

 TBA

2015-16

 Michelle Schreier, Glacier Creek MS

2014-15

 Linda Sanders and Amy Christiansen, Lodi MS

2013-14

 Tom August, Deforest HS

2012-13

Martha Firari & Brian Grill, Fort Atkinson MS

2011-12

 Jim Kramer, McFarland Indian Mound MS

2010-11

Rita Mortensen, Verona HS 

2009-10

Gretchen Kopf, Evensville J.C. Mckenna MS 

2008-09

Terri Miller, Waunakee MS 

2007-08

Steve Yahr, Mt. Horeb MS

2006-07

Kurt Wong, Wisconsin Heights MS

2005-06

Steve Yahr, Mt. Horeb MS

2004-05

Julie Bernards, Deforest MS 

2003-04

Michelle McGrath, Waunakee HS

2002-03

Heather Cassidy, Monroe MS 

2001-02

Beth Oswald, Evansville J.C. Mckenna MS 

2000-01

Kris Holzhunter, Stoughton HS 

1999-00

Juanita Kelley- Dahlen, Verona HS 

1998-99

Marge Olson, New Glares HS 

1997-98

Ronna Braaten & Andre Dekok, Beloit Memorial HS 

1996-97

Karen Williams, Watertown Riverside MS

1995-96

Rod Coughlin, Columbus 

1994-95

Hal Rebholtz, Madison Lafollette HS 

1993-94

None Recognized 

1992-93

None Recognized 

1991-92

None Recognized

1990-91

Larry Hereid, Horizon HS 

1989-90

lRegion 6

2016-17

2015-16

April Frelke, Marston Olson MS

2014-15

 Matt Smuksta and Jon Carey, Reedsburg HS

2013-14

 Michelle Halvorson and Tabitha Fish, Viroqua HS

2012-13

 Tony Howe, Wonewoc Center HS

2011-12

 Jillian Surman, Wisconsin Dells HS

2010-11

Marty Klish, Adams-Friendship HS

2009-10

Mary Edwards, Baraboo HS

2008-09

Dawn Stone, Adams-Friendship MS

2007-08

Lisa Steig, Osseo-Fairchild MS

2006-07

Bob Conzemius, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau MS

2005-06

Linda Rutland-Stage, Adams-Friendship MS

2004-05

Trevor Hall, Lacrosse Aquinas HS

2003-04

Ron Rasmussen, Reedsburg HS

2002-03

Lynn Fortune, Viroqua HS

2001- 02

Kay Silvis, De Soto HS

2000-01

Ruth (Crawford) Check, Adams-Friendship MS

1999-00

Ray Gougeon, Mauston HS

1998-99

Roger Chambers, Adams-Friendship HS

1997-98

Gary Lemieux, Reedsburg Webb HS 

1996-97

Sadie Perry, Sparta HS

1995-96

Ken Thiede, Richland Center HS 

1994-95

June Zander, Miscode Riverdale HS 

1993-94

Scott Willis, Adams-Friendship HS

1992-93

Patricia Rosalie, Boscobel Hs 

1991-92

John Brattlund, Adams-Friendship HS

1990-91

Billy Taylor, Adams-Friendship HS

1989-90

Sandra Potter, South Wayne Black Hawk HS